Main Menu

Explore More

Clarkston Community School District

From Superintendent Ryan: Public Health Information

From Superintendent Ryan: Public Health Information

Dear Clarkston Community Schools Families,

In order to keep our families informed, we are sharing the following information. Today we were notified that a member of the Clarkston High School varsity football team has tested positive for the COVID-19 virus. The player has not been on campus since July 9. The district has been in contact with the Oakland County Health Division (OCHD) and we have notified all individuals who may have been exposed. (According to the OCHD, an exposure constitutes contact with an infected person for 15 minutes or more at a distance of six feet or less without a face covering.)

As a precautionary measure, all athletic practices have been canceled for Wednesday, July 15 to allow for additional cleaning and sanitizing at CHS. Football practice will not resume until Monday, July 20.

Our safety protocols for athletic practices require that all athletes complete a health screening questionnaire prior to each practice. Athletes must wear a face covering and see our Athletic Trainer for a temperature screening before proceeding to the field. No indoor conditioning is permitted, and players should bring their own water bottles. These protocols have been, and will continue to be strictly enforced.

As always, if an individual develops symptoms of respiratory illness or is concerned about their well-being, they are encouraged to call their healthcare provider immediately.

Testing is available, free of charge, through the OCHD. To schedule a same-day appointment, contact the Nurse on Call at (800) 848-5533 or email noc@oakgov.com. Persons 18 years of age or older will be tested at the OCHD, north campus, 1200 North Telegraph Road, Pontiac, MI, 48341. Persons younger than 18 years of age will be tested through Honor Community Health. Individuals do not need to have symptoms of COVID-19 to be tested.

In addition to working with the OCHD, we will continue to follow the state requirements for schools as outlined in the Return to School Roadmap and guidelines provided by the Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) to help mitigate the spread of COVID-19 and keep our community safe.

Sincerely,

Shawn Ryan, Ed.D.
Superintendent

About Clarkston Community Schools: Clarkston is a highly regarded school district with an enrollment of nearly 7,100 students. We have seven elementary schools (K-5), one middle school serving grades 6-7, one junior high for grades 8-9, and Clarkston High School, which serves students in grades 10-12. We also have an Early Childhood Center serving children ages 3-5, and an alternative high school/community education facility. Clarkston Community Schools students are well-prepared for a future that excites them, and believe that they can achieve their dreams. The mission of Clarkston Community Schools is to create a learning environment where students, staff, and families are challenged, healthy, engaged, safe, and supported.


Read more Clarkston Community Schools News at www.clarkston.k12.mi.us/news.

Media Contact: Mary Ellen Rowe, Marketing Director (248) 623-5460.